Below you will find the results from yesterday’s primary elections in the Commonwealth of Virginia. (VPAP.org) We have provided you with the results from the Governor, Lt Governor, and House Primary races in order of District. Based on the below results our Gubernatorial Race will be between Ed Gillespie (R) and Ralph Northam (D) for Governor, and between Jill Vogel (R) and Justin Fairfax (D) for Lt Governor. The general election for Governor, Lt Governor, and House will take place on November 7, 2017.

 

 

GOVERNOR

Democratic –

Ralph Northam – 55.90%

Tom Perriello – 44.10%

Republican –core

Ed Gillespie – 43.71%

Corey Stewart – 42.53%

Frank Wagner – 13.75%

 

Lt GOVERNOR

Democratic –

Justin Fairfax – 49.14%

Susan Platt – 39.17%

Gene Rossi – 11.69%

Republican –

Jill Vogel – 42.76%

Bryce Reeves – 40.02%

Glenn Davis –17.22%

 

HOUSE

Democratic –

District 2:

Jennifer Foy – 50.11%

Josh King – 49.89%

District 8:

Steve McBride – 63.96%

Bryan Keele – 36.04%

District 13:

Danica Roem – 42.96%

Steve Jansen – 31.45%

Mansimran Kahlon – 18.91%

Andrew Adams – 6.69%

District 21:

Kelley Fowler – 69.10%

Tom Brock – 30.90%

District 31:

Elizabeth Guzman – 52.16%

Sara Townsend – 47.84%

District 33:

Tia Walbridge – 52.30%

Mavis Taintor – 47.70%

District 42:

Kathy Tran – 53.56%

Tilly Blanding – 46.44%

District 51:

Hala Ayala – 66.34%

Ken Boddye – 33.66%

District 56:

Melissa Dart – 51.27%

Lizzie Drucker-Basch – 48.73%

District 57:

David Toscano* – 66.80%

Ross Mittiga – 33.20%

District 63:

Lashrecse Aird* 72.11%

Gerry Rawlinson – 27.89%

District 64:

Rebecca Colaw – 38.47%

John Wandling – 32.98%

Jerry Cantrell – 28.55%

District 67:

Karrie Delaney – 65.33%

Hannah Risheq – 22.78%

John Carey – 11.89%

District 68:

Dawn Adams – 47.31%

Mary Jo Sheeley – 35.94%

Ben Pearson-Nelson – 16.76%

District 70:

Delores McQuinn* – 80.60%

Alex Mejias – 19.40%

District 81:

Kimberly Tucker – 68.54%

Nancy Carothers – 31.46%

District 83:

David Rose-Carmack – 70.87%

Justin Morgan – 29.13%

District 89:

Jay Jones – 66.78%

Joe Dillard – 33.22%

District 92:

Jeion Ward* – 87.54%

Mic Harris – 12.46%

District 99:

Francis Edwards – 54.09%

Vivian Messner – 45.91%

 

 

Republican

District 21:

Ron Villanueva* – 58.74%

Bill Haley – 41.26%

District 28:

Robert Michael Thomas, Jr – 49.21%

Paul Milde – 33.32%

Susan Stimpson – 17.47%

District 50:

Jackson Miller* – 83.58%

District 54:

Bobby Orrock* – 81.11%

Nick Ignacio – 18.89%

District 56:

John McGuire – 30.95%

Graven Craig – 23.46%

Matt Pinsker—22.73%

George Goodwin – 11.25%

Surya Dhakar – 10.78%

Jay Prendergast – .83%

District 64:

Emily Brewer – 60.94%

Rex Alphin – 30.06%

District 72:

Eddie Whitlock – 67.22%

Ernesto Sampson – 32.78%

 

 

*incumbent